Elizabeth A. Ambrose - Department of Medicinal Chemistry
Biological and chemical warfare agent mitigation, high-throughput and fragment screening, lead optimization, structure-based design, and modeling.
Massoud Amin - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Technological Leadership Institute
Systems and controls, critical infrastructure protection, technological leadership and management.
Bagrat Amirikian - Department of Neuroscience
Computations in the motor cortex: cortical microcircuits, functional columns, and motor control signals
Douglas N. Arnold - School of Mathematics
Numerical analysis, differential equations, mechanics, computational relativity.
Victor H. Barocas - Department of Biomedical Engineering
Daniel L. Boley - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Computational methods in linear algebra, scalable data mining algorithms, algebraic models in systems and evolutionary biology, biochemical metabolic networks.
Maria-Carme Calderer - School of Mathematics
Applied mathematics, continuum mechanics, partial differential equations and calculus of variations.
Graham V. Candler - Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Computational fluid dynamics of reacting flows, algorithm development, high temperature gas dynamics.
Abhishek Chandra - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Operating systems and distributed systems
Bernardo Cockburn - School of Mathematics
Numerical analysis.
Jeffrey J. Derby - Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Process modeling, materials processing, and high performance computing.
Traian Dumitricã - Department of Mechanical Engineering
Atomistic and multi-scale computational aspects of materials science.
Timothy J. Ebner - Department of Neuroscience
Neurophysiology of cerebellum and motor cortex.
Ryan S. Elliott - Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Active materials, shape memory alloys, solid-to-solid phase transformations, and atomistic materials modeling.
David M. Ferguson - Department of Medicinal Chemistry
Use of molecular biology, chemical synthesis, and computational techniques in the design and discovery of new therapeutics.
Laura Gagliardi - Department of Chemistry
Chemical systems modeling, development of quantum chemical methods.
Jiali Gao - Department of Chemistry
Development of computational methods to study systems of biological interest.
Apostolos P. Georgopoulos - Department of Neuroscience
Brain mechanisms of movement and cognition; functional brain biomarkers; cortical networks.
Thomas W. Jones - School of Physics and Astronomy
Theoretical and computational astrophysics.
George Karypis - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Data mining, recommender systems, learning analytics, high-performance computing, and chemical informatics.
Daniel J. Kersten - Department of Psychology
Cognitive neuroscience, human vision, computational vision, neuroimaging, visual psychophysics.
Rui Kuang - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Computational biology, biomedical informatics and machine learning.
Vipin Kumar, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Data mining, high-performance computing, and their applications in climate/ecosystems and biomedical domains.
James R. Leger - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Photonic systems and diffractive optics, micro optics.
David J. Lilja - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
High-performance computing, computer architecture, performance analysis, storage systems.
Mitchell B. Luskin - School of Mathematics
Numerical analysis, scientific computing, applied mathematics, computational physics.
Krishnan Mahesh - Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Computation, analysis, and modeling of turbulent flows.
Chad L. Myers - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Machine learning approaches for integrating diverse genomic data to make inferences about biological networks.
John L. Nieber - Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
Development of models for simulation and prediction of hydrologic processes and mass transport processes.
Hans G. Othmer - School of Mathematics
Applied math, mathematical biology, dynamical systems.
Serguei V. Pakhomov - Department of Pharmaceutical Care and Health Systems
Natural language and speech processing and their applications in the biomedical domain.
Nikolaos P. Papanikolopoulos - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Robotics, computer vision, intelligent transportation systems, sensor networks.
Yousef Saad - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Sparse matrix computations, parallel algorithms, eigenvalue problems, matrix methods in materials science; linear algebra methods for data analysis.
J. Ilja Siepmann - Department of Chemistry
Development of algorithms and force fields, particle-based computer simulation.
Jaideep Srivastava - Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Data mining.
Ellad Tadmor - Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics
Microscopic foundations of continuum mechanics, continuum theory and atomistic models, development of multiscale methods.
David D. Thomas - Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics
Molecular dynamics of energy transduction in muscle health and disease, using site-directed spectroscopic probes.
Donald G. Truhlar - Department of Chemistry
Theoretical and computational chemistry, simulation and modeling.
Jorge Vinals - School of Physics and Astronomy
Nonequilibrium phenomena in extended systems, with applications to soft condensed matter physics and materials science.
Vaughan R. Voller - Department of Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering
Development of numerical and analytical techniques for thermal-fluid and sediment transport problems.
George L. Wilcox - Department of Neuroscience
Spinal neurotransmission of pain, use of high performance computing in biological imaging, macromolecular modeling and neuronal simulation.
Paul R. Woodward - School of Physics and Astronomy
Computational astrophysics, computational fluid dynamics, scientific visualization, parallel computation.
David Yuen - Department of Earth Sciences
Numerical modelling of geophysical and geological phenomena.